Privacy

Privacy policy

The responsible party within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

localyzer GmbH
Untere Sackstr. 34
71364 Winnenden

Tel: 07195 98290 99

info(at)localyzer.com

Stuttgart Local Court HRB 763568
VAT ID No. DE315953683

Managing directors: Matthias Lange, Jörg Kurzendörfer

YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECTS

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

Information about your data stored by us and its processing,
Correction of incorrect personal data,
Deletion of your data stored by us,
Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
objection to the processing of your data by us and
Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.
If you have given us consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority depends on the federal state of your residence, your work or the alleged violation. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING BY THE CONTROLLER AND THIRD PARTIES

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. We do not transfer your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those stated. We will only disclose your personal data to third parties if:

you have given your express consent to this,
the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you,
the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation,
the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data.

DELETION OR BLOCKING OF DATA

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as stipulated by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased to exist or these periods have expired, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

COLLECTION OF GENERAL INFORMATION WHEN VISITING OUR WEBSITE

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and the like. This is exclusively information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the content of web pages requested by you and is mandatory when using the Internet. In particular, it is processed for the following purposes:

Ensuring a smooth connection setup of the website,
Ensuring the smooth use of our website,
evaluating system security and stability, and
for other administrative purposes.
The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned data collection purposes. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, order processors.

Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

COOKIES

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. Through this, we automatically receive certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate your navigation and enable the correct display of our web pages.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

REGISTRATION ON OUR WEBSITE

When registering to use our personalized services, some personal data is collected, such as name, address, contact and communication data such as telephone number and e-mail address. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we offer only to registered users. Registered users also have the option, if necessary, to change or delete the data provided during registration at any time. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored about you at any time. We will also be happy to correct or delete this data at your request, provided that there are no legal obligations to retain data. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

PROVISION OF CHARGEABLE SERVICES

For the provision of chargeable services, we request additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to execute your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

SSL ENCRYPTION

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

COMMENT FUNCTION

When users leave comments on our website, in addition to this information, the time of their creation and the user name previously selected by the website visitor are also stored. This serves our security, as we can be prosecuted for illegal content on our website, even if it was created by users.

NEWSLETTER / TRANSACTION EMAILS

This website uses Inxmail to send transactional emails (e.g. confirmation of campaign bookings, invoices, status information regarding online advertising campaigns, etc.). The provider is Inxmail GmbH, Wentzingerstr. 17, D-79106 Freiburg/Germany.

Inxmail is a service that can be used, among other things, to organize and analyze the sending of transactional emails. The data is stored on Inxmail’s servers in Germany.

Data analysis by Inxmail

With the help of Inxmail, it is possible for us to analyze our transactional emails. For example, we can see whether a message was opened and which links, if any, were clicked. In this way, we can determine, among other things, which links were clicked on particularly often. The storage and analysis of recipient responses is anonymized and therefore cannot be traced back to you.

For detailed information on the functions of Inxmail, please see the following link: www.inxmail.de/loesungen/e-mail-marketing www.inxmail.de/datenschutz

CONTACT FORM

If you contact us by e-mail or contact form regarding questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address. This serves the assignment of the request and the subsequent response to the same. The provision of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. After completion of your request, personal data will be deleted automatically.

USE OF MATOMO

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source software for statistical analysis of visitor traffic. Matomo uses so-called cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on a server in Germany.

The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before it is stored. You have the option to prevent the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software. We would like to point out that if you change this setting, not all functions of this website may be available.

You can decide whether a unique web analysis cookie may be stored in your browser to enable the website operator to collect and analyze various statistical data.

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these web pages, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on website activities. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services shall then be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

REMOVAL OF SCRIPT LIBRARIES (GOOGLE WEBFONTS)

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, content is displayed in a standard font.

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – although it is currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – that operators of corresponding libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

USE OF GOOGLE MAPS

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the map functions by visitors. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.

Detailed instructions on managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

EMBEDDED YOUTUBE VIDEOS

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This tells Youtube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your Youtube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your Youtube account beforehand.

If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program, you will not have to deal with such cookies when watching Youtube videos. However, Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

Further information on data protection at “Youtube” can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

GOOGLE ADS

Our website uses Google conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set on your computer by Google Adwords. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across AdWords customers’ websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this – for example, by means of a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com” are blocked.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want any measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We maintain online presences on social networks and career platforms in order to exchange information with the users registered there and to be able to contact them in an uncomplicated manner.

In some cases, the data of users on social networks is used to conduct market research and thus pursue advertising purposes. User profiles can be created via the usage behavior of users, for example by specifying interests, and used to adapt advertisements to the interests of target groups. For this purpose, cookies are regularly stored on the end devices of the users, partly regardless of whether you are a registered user of the social network.

In connection with the use of social media, we also use the associated messengers in order to be able to communicate with users in an uncomplicated manner. We point out that the security of individual services may depend on the account settings of the user. Even in the case of end-to-end encryption, the service provider can draw conclusions about the fact that and when users communicate with us as well as collect location data if necessary.

Depending on where the social network is operated, user data may be processed outside the European Union or outside the European Economic Area. This may result in risks for users, for example because it may be more difficult to enforce their rights.

Categories of data subjects: registered users and non-registered users of the social network.
Categories of data: master data (e.g., name, address), contact data (e.g., e-mail address, telephone number), content data (e.g., textual information, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g., websites visited, interests, access times), meta and communication data (e.g., device information, IP address).
Purposes of processing: extension of reach, networking.
Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO).
Legitimate Interests: Interaction and communication on social media presence, profit increase, insights about target groups.

 

Instagram

  • Service used: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland
  • Data protection: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 and https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
  • Opt-out link: https://www.instagram.com/accounts/login/?next=/accounts/privacy_and_security/

Facebook

  • Service used: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland
  • Data protection: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation and https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum
  • Opt-out link: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

LinkedIn

  • Service used: LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 West Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA
  • Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
  • Opt-out link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

Twitter

  • Service used: Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street Dublin 2, D02 AX07 Ireland
  • Data protection: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
  • Opt-out link: https://help.twitter.com/de/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies#privacy-options

YouTube

  • Service used: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
  • Data protection: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de
  • Opt-out link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de or https://myaccount.google.com/

Xing

  • Service used: New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.
  • Data protection: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

ONLINE APPOINTMENT / LIVE DEMO APPOINTMENT

When booking an appointment via the appointment scheduling function, the user’s details (e.g. email address, name, telephone number) are stored by our service provider, Microsoft Corporation, USA.

The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your request for a live demo appointment as well as for possible follow-up questions. After the live demo has taken place, your personal data will be deleted.

For more information on data processing by Microsoft, please refer to Microsoft’s privacy policy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the Data Protection Center.

In addition, Localyzer offers a facility in the Localyzer system for booking training courses and webinars, etc. This self-developed application uses the information provided by the user when logging in, such as user name and e-mail address. See also item “Registration on our website”.

PROVISION OF CHARGEABLE SERVICES

For the provision of chargeable services, we request additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to execute your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

PayPal

On our website we offer, among other things, payment via PayPal. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).

If you select payment via PayPal, the payment data you enter will be transmitted to PayPal.

The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the validity of past data processing operations.

 

Stripe

On our website we offer, among other things, payment via Stripe. The provider of this payment service is Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd, The One Building, 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter “Stripe”).

If you select payment via credit card, the payment data you enter will be transmitted to Stripe.

The transmission of your data to Stripe is based on Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 (1) b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the validity of past data processing operations.

 

GoCardless

On our website we offer, among other things, payment via GoCardless. The provider of this payment service is GoCardless SAS, 23 Avenue Mac Mahon, 75017, Paris, France (hereinafter “GoCardless”).

If you select payment via SEPA, the payment data you enter will be transmitted to GoCardless.

The transmission of your data to GoCardless is based on Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 (1) b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the validity of past data processing operations.

LIVE CHAT

This site uses Tawk.to – a chat platform provided by Tawk.to Ltd, an EU company in London with offices in Lithuania – for the live chat offered. This site provides an external platform for Localyzer consultants to manage the chat. Via a script, the chat is integrated into the source code of our website. By using the chat, you automatically use the services of Tawk.to. There, data is transferred that serves the security and documentation of localyzer GmbH. The collected data includes: Chat history, specified name, IP address at the time of the chat and country of origin. In addition, when logged into the Localyzer system, the specified e-mail address is also transmitted.

This data is not shared with third parties and is used only for protection and internal statistics. By using the chat, you agree to this. Following the chat, this data is automatically deleted after six months.

Please also read the privacy policy of Tawk.to:
https://www.tawk.to/terms-of-service/
https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/
https://www.tawk.to/data-protection/gdpr/

DATA PROTECTION DURING APPLICATIONS AND THE APPLICATION PROCESS

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of handling the application procedure. The processing may also take place electronically. This is the case, in particular, when an applicant submits relevant application documents to the controller by electronic means, for example, by e-mail or via a web form located on the website.

If the controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the controller does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of the controller conflict with such deletion. Other legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Matthias Lange
Tel. 03040 36677 30

datenschutz@localyzer.de